WormBot.Org Community Forum

Place for tips and troubleshooting the WormBot

You are not logged in.

#2 Publications » pirates posted the manuscript » 2019-12-10 09:46:24

JasonNPitt
Replies: 0

definitely don't click on this link if your institution doesn't happen to subscribe to GeroScience
https://sci-hub.tw/https://doi.org/10.1 … 19-00124-9

#3 Re: Usage Questions » Changing the image taking interval » 2018-10-07 22:17:59

yeah...line 64 SCAN_PERIOD.

change it to something other than 600 (seconds for ten minutes)...make sure it's working before you start a real experiment though

#4 Re: Usage Questions » Changing the image taking interval » 2018-10-07 22:15:26

Hey Jake-

That code would be in the controller.cpp...there is probably a #define constant that could simply be changed.

-J

#5 Re: Parts and Suppliers » Official Bill Of Materials v1.0 » 2018-08-20 16:00:55

Just a quick note...MakeBlock has stopped selling most of the parts on their website...however most of them are available on Amazon now...I'll update the BOM when I get a chance

#6 Installation and Configuration » Software Documentation Page Online » 2018-08-07 18:00:39

JasonNPitt
Replies: 0

This isn't fully complete yet but here is the link to the software documentation page http://wormbot.org/index-3.html

#8 Re: Parts and Suppliers » Official Bill Of Materials v1.0 » 2018-04-05 11:05:12

Hey Gaston-

You're correct, they aren't in the kit....not sure how I missed that.  I'll add it to the BOM


-J

#9 Re: Parts and Suppliers » Official Bill Of Materials v1.0 » 2018-03-29 22:33:49

ok...we have an unused kit in the lab...I'll check it and see what's up and update the BOM if necessary...I also noticed you used a larger beam for the spacer on your mast.

#10 Parts and Suppliers » Reflector File » 2018-03-22 15:30:48

JasonNPitt
Replies: 0

This is the image file for printing the card stock reflector for the WormBot.  Print on the heaviest white card stock your printer can manage.

http://wormbot.org/reflector.svg

cut along the red line and remove the red section.  Punch out the white holes and fold along the dashed lines.

#14 Parts and Suppliers » Light Table Machining Files » 2018-03-12 20:53:39

JasonNPitt
Replies: 0

Here is the original v1.0 FrontPanelExpress designer file

http://wormbot.org/wormbot.fpd

To order the panel Download and install the FrontPanelExpress Designer software from
https://www.frontpanelexpress.com/downl … _designer/

Load the .fpd file and and select "order current front panel" from the Order menu, and follow the steps for ordering.  Please note, you will need to ship the acrylic sheet you've ordered to FrontPanelExpress since they do not stock plastic thick enough for the light table.  Alternatively you can find a local machine shop to manufacture the panel.

#16 Parts and Suppliers » Official Bill Of Materials v1.0 » 2018-03-12 20:46:32

JasonNPitt
Replies: 10

Item #    part number    quantity    cost    extended cost    supplier    description    URL
1    90014    1    299.99    299.99    Makeblock    XY plotter robot kit    http://store.makeblock.com/mbot-makeblo … -kits-toys
2    60920    1    12.99    12.99    Makeblock    24x24mm by 504mm beam    http://store.makeblock.com/beam2424-504 … ingle-pack
3    60872    5    9.99    49.95    Makeblock    24x24mm by 312mm beam    http://store.makeblock.com/beam2424-312 … ngle-pack/
4    60830    1    5.49    5.49    Makeblock    24x24mm by 136mm    http://store.makeblock.com/slider-beam2 … ingle-pack
5    61500    1    6.99    6.99    Makeblock    Bracket 3 x 3 4-pack    http://store.makeblock.com/bracket-3x3-blue-4-pack/
6    60536    1    12.99    12.99    Makeblock    8x8mm by 152mm beam 4-pack    http://store.makeblock.com/beam0808-152-blue-4-pack
7    60012    1    8.99    8.99    Makeblock    24x8x64mm beam 4 pack    http://store.makeblock.com/beam0824-064-blue-4-pack
8    60004    1    6.99    6.99    Makeblock    24x8x32mm beam 4 pack    http://store.makeblock.com/beam0824-032-blue-4-pack
9        1    67    67    TAP plastics    24 x 24 x 3/8 plastic sheet    https://www.tapplastics.com/product/pla … _clear/510
10        1    52.59    52.59    Front panel express    panel machining    http://www.frontpanelexpress.com
11        1    27.99    27.99    Amazon     HD web camera    https://www.amazon.com/Tecknet-Noise-ca … =hd+webcam
12        1    7.9    7.9    Amazon    M4 machine screws    https://www.amazon.com/iExcell-Assortme … ocket+head
13        1    7.25    7.25    Amazon    M4 nuts / may be unnecessary    https://www.amazon.com/Metric-Stainless … ds=m4+nuts
14        1    20.95    20.95    Amazon/IKEA    Jansjo Desk lamp    https://www.amazon.com/Ikea-201-696-58- … B0055IVM1I
15        1    15.31    15.31    Amazon    3lb Lead weight    https://www.amazon.com/Sea-Pearls-Uncoa … uba+weight
16        1    12.87    12.87    Amazon    m2 screws/nuts    https://www.amazon.com/Glarks-230Pcs-St … =m2+screws
17        1    405.14    405.14    Amazon    PowerEdge T30 Server    https://www.amazon.com/Newest-Dell-Powe … eredge+t30
18        2    190    380    Amazon    WD 6TB video hard drive    https://www.amazon.com/Purple-Surveilla … drive&th=1
19        1    27.46    27.46    Amazon    1/8 x 1-1/4 dowel pins pack of 100    https://www.amazon.com/Dowel-Hardened-G … dowel+pins
                1428.84

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB